Privacy Policy

Welcome to my website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with my privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term "me" or "I" refers to the owner of the website. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of my website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither I nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and I expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which I shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Wales and Scotland.
 
Privacy Policy
 
This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.
I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
 
Who I am
Personal information submitted through this website is collected by Barbara Clarkson.
Barbara Clarkson is the Data Controller who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
 
What I collect
I may collect the following information:your name
your contact details such as email address, phone number, street address
specific enquiry details
your computer's IP address. 

Why I collect this information
I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
to be able to respond to your contact
to provide services tailored to your needs 

How long I keep this information
I retain this information until I have responded to your contact, and for internal record keeping for a period of no longer than 3 years.
 
Security
I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.
 
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
if you have previously supplied personal data
if you have previously agreed to me processing your personal informationI will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:
Right of access – if you want to know if I am storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact me to find out by emailing me at barbara.physis@gmail.com  

If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting me. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet. 

There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable I may charge an admin fee.

Right to correction - if you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact me as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from my records, you can request this by contacting me. I will remove the data as far as it is practically within my power, and where I am not legally obliged to retain it.

Right to object – if you no longer want me to process your data you can request this by contacting me.

Right to complain - if you are unhappy with how I am managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).I will respond to data requests within 7 working days. 
 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help me see understand visitors to my website by tracking how you use my website, in a way that doesn't ever identify you personally. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by allowing you to log in or add items to a shopping cart. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read how to control and delete cookies.
We also use Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy.
 
Links to other websites
My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.